TheW.TV
The W.tv
Summer Camps
SMC Gaels
SMC
Saint Mary'es College Athletics

General Releases

Saint Mary's College Athletic Hall of Fame Membership
Release: Wednesday 06/23/2008 
by SMC Athletics

Name   Grad. Year 
  Year Inducted 
Baseball
William Beasley 1933 1973
Laurence Bettencourt 1928 1975
Marion Biggs 1927 1973
John Bill 1929 1973
Anton Boehle 1938 1975
John Brady 1906 1974
Roscoe Brandon 1917 1974
John Buick Jr. 1949 1976
Edward Burns 1907 1974
Ken Butler 1941 1978
Thomas Candiotti 1979 1989
Carroll Canfield 1950 1976
Robert Cardoza 1941 1978
Andrew Carey 1953 1974
Matt Castello 1984 2000
Thomas Conlan 1930 1973
Robert Dallas 1952 1975
Leonard Dondero 1928 1973
Ed Fitz Gerald 1945 1997
Jack Flanagan 1938 1975
George Gardiner 1926 1974
Cyrus Greenlaw 1939 1974
Frank Guigni 1912 1976
Louis Guisto 1916 1973
Andrew Harrington 1925 1974
Von Hayes N/A 2008
Harry Hooper 1907 1973
John Hooper 1947 1977
Andrew House 1927 1973
John Illia Sr. 1928 1975
Harry Innocenti 1960 1974
Earl Johnson 1941 1973
James Kane 1934 1977
Arnold Kardoza 1926 1974
Frances Kelleher 1938 1974
Ralph King 1926 1978
Dwayne Kling 1950 1975
Eugene "Gene" Klinger 1952 1974
Harry Laiolo 1964 1976
Elmer Leonard 1912 1974
Duffy Lewis 1904 1976
Henry Lindbloom 1923 1976
Albert Lingua 1940 1981
Miles McAfee N/A 2012
George McDermott 1932 1974
William Miller 1940 1975
James Mouton 1991 2007
William Murphy 1939 1976
Joseph Noonan 1932 1974
Joseph Oeschger 1915 1973
Robert O'Neill 1940 1974
Norbert Paynter 1926 1974
Jeff Peterson 1984 2000
Richard E. Piedmonte 1949 2000
Leo Rooney 1927 1973
Joseph Rooney 1929 1974
Karl Schnell 1920 1974
Armando Seghetti 1930 1975
Manuel Silva 1930 1976
William Simas 1931 1977
Harry Simpson 1912 1974
Jack Smith 1929 1975
Marion Stolich 1938 1978
Eugene "Gene" Sullivan 1938 1977
William Van Heuit 1957 1974
Lawrence Webber 1938 1974
Herman Wedemeyer 1949 1978
Albert Westlake 1925 1974
George Wilson 1934 1973
Wilford M. Yost* 1940 1977

Men's Basketball
Clarence Andersen 1939 1973
Al Andrade 1939 1978
Joseph Barry 1959 1975
Rick Bernard 1978 2008
Frank Boyle 1942 1977
August Bullwinkel 1951 1978
William Burke 1947 1974
Leonard Callan 1932 1974
David Carter 1991 2006
Louis Conlan 1926 1974
Robert Dold 1959 1975
LaRoy Doss 1959 1974
Thomas Feeney 1940 1977
Manuel Frietas 1917 1974
Stephen Gray 1963 1973
Maurice Harper Jr. 1975 1990
Robert Haugen 1989 2005
Odell Johnson 1958 1974
Frank Kudelka 1950 1973
Elwood Lang 1935 1973
Elton Lawless 1926 1974
Norman Lien 1929 1974
Angelo Maestri 1945 1974
George McLaughlin 1953 1977
William Meade 1935 1974
Kenneth Meitz 1939 1973
Thomas Meschery 1961 1973
James Moore 1965 1978
Agustin Mota 1944 1974
Robert Moy 1921 1978
Richard E. Piedmonte 1949 2000
John Rial 1949 1974
Percy Ritchie 1922 1974
William Rockwell 1937 1973
William Sanchez 1956 1973
Eric Schraeder 1999 2010
Richard Sigaty 1959 1975
William Simas 1931 1973
Edward Tazer 1929 1973
Peter Thibeaux 1983 1997
Joseph Thurston 1951 1978
John Tobin 1940 1975
David Vann 1982 1989
Michael Waddsworth 1956 1975
Ralph Walker 1976 1997
Jerry West 1968 1978

Women's Basketball
Anja Bordt 1991 1997
Jerkisha Dosty 2002 2010
Jermisha Dosty 2002 2010
Fran Fabien 1993 2008
Tracy (Morris) Johnston 2000 2007
Mary Ann Little 1983 2005
Yvonne Millette 1986 1997
Anne Silva 1986 2000
Cheree Tappin 1991 2006
Lisa Ward 1986 2000

Boxing
Joseph Lang 1933 1973
Marvin Miller 1933 1974

Coaching
Ted Collins N/A 1997
Randy Farris N/A 2005
Louis Guisto 1916 1976
Ed Lickiss N/A 2007
Edward Madigan N/A 1973
Br. F. Agnon McCann, FSC N/A 1976
Jim McDonald N/A 2005
Vince McNally N/A 1978
Richard (Dick) Mannini N/A 2008
James Phelan N/A 1973
Earl Sheely N/A 1977
Giancarlo Trevisan* N/A 2006
John Vergez N/A 1990
Patrick Vincent N/A 1991

Men's Crew
T. Stephen Groak 1968 1975
Mathew Kelleher 1970 1975
John Kugler 1969 1975
Mighael Menager 1969 1975
John Stubbs 1968 1975

Women's Cross Country
Andrea Pernell 1983 1989

Dedicated Performance
Gregory Aloia 1968 1991
Chris "Jake" Jacobson N/A 2008
Don "Doc" McKillip N/A 1997
Joseph McTigue 1930 1978
Shari Otto N/A 2008
John Sanborne N/A 1981
Br. Jerome West 1940 1997
Raymond "Chief" West N/A 1977

Distinguished Service Award
Bro. Mel Anderson 1951 2000
Linus Claeys 1932 1977
Carlos Freitas 1925 1976
Bob Hagler 1950 2010
Kenneth Hofmann 1945 1978
Howard Korth N/A 1990
John Leykam N/A 2007
Bro. U. Albert Rahill, FSC N/A 1928
Y. Charles Soda N/A 1975

Football
George Ackerman 1930 1973
Joseph Aguirre 1941 1975
George Arabian 1942 1976
John Arnaudon 1981 2012
Charles Baird 1932 1974
Robert Barrett 1931 1976
Alfred Beasley 1951 1974
Wiliam Beasley 1933 1977
Laurence Bettencourt 1928 1973
A. Anthony Bilotti 1948 1974
Richard Boyle 1931 1974
Jon Braff 1988 2000
Angelo Brovelli 1933 1973
Frank Callen 1947 1978
Fred Canrinus 1934 1973
George W. Canrinus 1934 1973
George Cantwell 1934 1981
Frank Cassara 1951 1997
Frank Cavalier 1988 2000
Raymond Clemons 1948 1975
Alfred Collins 1927 1974
Anthony Compagno 1942 1974
Louis Conlan 1926 1973
Jerry Conlee 1937 1975
Charles Cordeiro 1974 1974
John Corrigan 1925 1977
Paul Crowe 1949 1976
Raymond Curry 1943 1981
James Datrice 1974 1989
Gerry Denneriein 1937 1975
Jerry Dowd 1939 1974
Hary Ebding 1931 1973
Edward Erdelatz 1937 1973
Michael Estrella 1994 2006
Louis Ferry 1938 1975
Malcolm Fiese 1936 1975
William Fischer 1932 1973
Malcolm Frankian 1929 1973
John Giannoni 1938 1975
Louis Guisto 1916 1977
Andre Hardy 1985 1997
Edward Heffernan 1941 1974
Houston "Hoot" Herrin 1931 1975
Paul Hungerford 1926 1974
Edward Hunt 1932 1974
John Illia Sr. 1928 1974
John Henry Johnson 1953 1974
R.V. Johnson 1950 1990
Carl Jorgensen 1934 1973
Wagner Jorgensen 1936 1976
Nick Katzemayer 1939 1975
Martin Kordick 1937 1973
Sean Laird 1998 2010
Dante Magnani 1940 1974
Andy Marefos 1941 1973
Floyd Maxham 1937 1977
Fran McDermott 1982 2000
Frank McNally 1931 1974
William McPartland 1947 1974
Arch Medlin 1920 1976
Hermam Meister 1936 1975
Richard Mesak 1941 1974
Gonzalo Morales 1945 1974
Clarence Nelson 1927 1974
Allen Nichelini 1936 1973
Denis O'Connor 1948 2005
Cassidy O'Hara 1988 2007
Edward O'Laughlin 1937 1976
Karl Orth 1938 1991
Gordon Partee 1934 1974
Robert Patterson 1931 1978
Felix Pennino 1935 1977
Richard E. Piedmonte 1949 2000
Cal Pitchford 1930 1977
John Podesto 1944 1974
Albert Ratto 1943 1990
Leo Rooney 1927 1974
Tim Rosenkranz 1990 2000
Emory Rubel 1933 1976
Edward Ryan 1948 1976
Charles Scheflin 1932 1976
Herbery Schreiber 1936 1974
Armando Seghetti 1930 1974
Kevin Shea 1979 1991
Bradley Sheafe 1942 1981
Willard Sherman 1951 1976
Hugh Sill 1937 1973
Wiliam Simas 1930 1974
Herbert "Whitey" Smith 1939 1977
Fred Stennett 1931 1975
Michael Steponovich 1931 1974
Norman Strader 1928 1973
L. Victor Strub* 1937 1974
Alfred Tobin 1929 1974
John Tonsing 1943 1978
FrancisToscani 1932 1973
James Underhill 1927 1973
Henry Van Giessen 1948 2006
Gary Vivladi 1933 1974
Herman Wedemeyer 1949 1973
Wilbur Wilkin 1938 1973
George Wilson 1934 1976
Merv Yates 1934 1977

Men's Golf
August Dreier 1936 1974
Peter Markovich 1933 1974

Rugby
Brad Andrews 1971 1974
John Blackstock 1971 1977
Spence Dickson 1910 1974
Michael Fanucchi 1973 1990
Louis Guisto 1916 1974
Joseph Kehoe 1968 1981
Gerald Kelleher 1974 1989
Thomas Miles 1970 1976
Ken Ogata 1962 1975
Gregory Schneeweis 1971 1977
James Smith 1910 1974
Erik Whitaker 1988 2008

Softball
Trisha (Dean) Ford 1999 2007
Yvonne Millette 1986 1997

Track
Richard E. Piedmonte 1949 2000

Women's Soccer
Lori Hokerson 1995 2006
Kathy Jones 1984 1997
Ruth Montgomery 2003 2010
Beth Overton 1988 2000
Lisa Ward 1986 2000

Women's Volleyball
Yvonne Millette 1986 1997
Ana Robles 1985 2005
Lisa Ward 1986 2000