The W.tv
SMC Giving
2014 SMC Soccer Tickets Ad
Summer Camps
2014 SMC Volleyball Tickets Ad
SMC Gaels
SMC
Saint Mary'es College Athletics

Rowing

Haley Adams, left, was named to the All-WIRA team on Sunday.
Haley Adams, left, was named to the All-WIRA team on Sunday.
ROW | Program Bests Highlight Final Day At WIRA
Release: Wednesday 04/28/2013 
by SMC Athletics

GOLD RIVER, Calif. -- The Saint Mary's continued to improve and impress at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association (WIRA) Championships at Lake Natoma on Sunday, with the Novice 4 boat finishing as high as it ever has at the meet and the Varsity 8 tying its best finish.

The Novice 4 boat of coxswain Valerie Lim, Sarah Gleason, Celeste DiLullo, Tiffany Gill and Alexa Gordon provided the first big result of the day, finishing with a time of 7 minutes, 51.3 seconds.

That placed the Gaels second behind only Western Washington, the highest a SMC Novice 4 boat has ever finished at the WIRA Championships.

Wrapping up the day with more success was the Varsity 8 boat, as the Gaels crossed the line in 6 minutes, 58.6 seconds. The mark was good for third place, tying SMC's best finish in the V8 at the meet (2012).

The Varsity 4 boat placed fourth for the Gaels on Sunday, and the Second Varsity 8 placed fifth.

Saint Mary's also enjoyed a few individual kudos at the conclusion of the meet. Haley Adams and Maryann Concannon, both members of the Varsity 8 boat, were named to the All-WIRA first team for 2013.

Next up for the Gaels is the West Coast Conference Championships on May 18. That meet will also be held at Lake Natoma.

WIRA Championships
Day Two

V8 (Division I/Open): Gonzaga 6:47.7, Stanford 6:47.9, Saint Mary's 6:58.6, Loyola Marymount 6:58.8, Sacramento State 7:03.6, Seattle 7:25.4

2V8 (Division I/Open): Gonzaga 6:51.2, Sacramento State 7:06.2, San Diego State 7:10.5, Loyola Marymount 7:12.1, Saint Mary's 7:19.4, Santa Clara 7:57.5

V4 (Division I/Open): Gonzaga 7:36.4, San Diego State 8:11.0, Loyola Marymount 8:11.6, Saint Mary's 8:17.1 

N4: Western Washington 7:48.7, Saint Mary's 7:51.3, Puget Sound 8:10.8, Lewis & Clark 8:14.2, UC Irvine 8:24.7, Arizona State 9:03.8

LINEUPS

V8: Natalie Livingston (coxswain), Haley Adams, Maryann Concannon, Meagan Scott, Stacey Boss, Dana Cook, Katie Wahl, Christina Bennett, Michelle Felmlee-Gartner

2V8: Bennett Collier (coxswain), Adriana Palmiere, Mari Irby, Allison McKenzie, Sharyl Koenig, Nicolette Pierantoni, Julia Turner, Tessa Cunha, Kylene Gilmore

V4: Sabitri Dolson (coxswain), Rachel Alvarez, AnaKarina Castrillo, Monica Posadas, Bailey Mindari

N4: Valerie Lim (coxswain), Sarah Gleason, Celeste DiLullo, Tiffany Gill, Alexa Gordon